« Back to News & Notices

Important Information about your Drinking Water

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Our water system recently violated drinking water standards. Although this was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do and what we are doing to correct this situation.

LCRWD2 Has Levels of Total Trihalomethanes (TTHMs) Above Drinking Water Standards.

Testing results we received from July 2017 through June 2018 show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for total Trihalomethanes. The standard or MCL for total Trihalomethanes is 0.080 mg/l. It is determined by averaging all the samples collected at each sampling location for the past 12 months. The level of total Trihalomethanes averaged at our system's locations was 0.090 mg/l.

WHAT SHOULD I DO?  There is nothing you need to do unless you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant or are elderly. These are people may be at increased risk and should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?  This is not an emergency. If it had been you would have been notified immediately. However, some people who drink water containing Trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

CORRECTIVE ACTION  City of Chandler has switched to the new disinfection process which is chloramines. For more information, please contact Tim Cross at 405-258-6728.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly.

This notice is being sent to you by Lincoln Cty RWD#2  PWSID#OK3004102  Case No. 16-242         June 2018